?

Log in

 
 
16 October 2008 @ 09:11 am
Ticket Mix-up Issue  
Hi, if you have read the soompi thread, the Square2 receptionists mixed up the concert tickets, and those who'd queued really early in the morning got T-block tickets, while the 200th-ish people got A-block tickets.

I understand that we shouldn't blow this matter up and we should be contented to get tickets, but it is really not justified. People skipped school / woke up early just for the tickets, so why should they keep quiet about this and settle with the lousier tickets?

Judging from the sitting plan (http://www.sis.gov.sg/files/South%20Stage%201%20(A04).pdf) the difference is really huge.
And it's certainly not fair to the early birds who went early to get better tickets.

If you have any suggestions on how to resolve this matter, please list them down. I'm thinking if they can change the tics to free seating, or switch the T-block people to A-block on concert day itself. Or, re-issue tickets, which may not be possible since it takes time/money to print the tickets.

This entry is posted in the hope to consolidate the names of the early people who were affected by this mistake, so we can email to FEO or Korean Embassy or something, and perhaps they can take some action. At least we tried.

If you've gotten T-block tickets but had gone down early to queue, can you please leave a comment with your name and number, email address, the time you started queueing, and the seating you got.

Thank you. (comments with details will be screened).
If you are unable to comment here, pls email vintageromansu@gmail.com with the details.

P/S Please try to leave down your details by tomorrow.
 
 
 
violentscamp on October 16th, 2008 01:34 am (UTC)
T37 ROW 19 SEAT 3 AND 4.
NUMBER 30 Q AT 8 ODD WTF?!
dollyparty on October 16th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
i'm in the same situation :(
hope they do something about it. I just can't just keep quiet and let it pass.

92976280
NAME: BERT

for my reference when I consolidate.
thanks
dollyparty on October 16th, 2008 02:33 am (UTC)
Oh by the way, email address please :) I left that out!
wadeva_wadeva on October 16th, 2008 01:35 am (UTC)
Hmm my friend got the T38 block ticket. which is so corner T.T

u mean the later ppz got better seats?

i raise that up but someone told me thats not true. and that the early birds got better seats.

im confused o.o
dollyparty on October 16th, 2008 01:43 am (UTC)
yeah, it is true. the people who queued later got A-block tickets. while those who went early got T-block tickets. It's supposed to be the other way round.
So now there's a huge problem. it's not fair.
wadeva_wadeva on October 16th, 2008 02:00 am (UTC)
HOLY SHIT!!!! NUUU!!!!

damn my fren was 70th in Q. T.T

wad the.... well UNLESS, its because they got more tickets from the sponsors last minute as they din predict that so many pp were Q-ing to get tickets and hence the screw up in tickets.

If not, maybe they din noe that it matters. as in T or A blocks and all. since they most prob wont have the sitting plan to refer to.
dollyparty on October 16th, 2008 02:23 am (UTC)
Yeah!! Apparently the receptionist stapled the tics into pairs and put the top at the bottom, which caused the jumble up.
wadeva_wadeva on October 16th, 2008 02:58 am (UTC)
my god. thats the best thing that can happen. -_-

now the early birds dun get the fat worms. the later birds did XD
ccher on October 16th, 2008 04:52 am (UTC)
the receptionists didnt know how the seating plan was..
my friends & i were the FIRSTS in the queue (my friend reached at 6am+!!) & when we got our tickets it was T37, row 27!
then the girls behind us got row 26 (which is the seats in front of us) so we complained to the lady at the counter.. even took out our PDA/itouch to go online & get the seating plan to show her.. -.-
(Screened comment)
dollyparty on October 16th, 2008 01:44 am (UTC)
Re: EARLY BIRDS
Thanks.

and leave down your contact, cos yesterday they noted our number too, so perhaps the organisation can refer to that if they don't believe us :)
(Screened comment)
dollyparty on October 16th, 2008 02:23 am (UTC)
Re: re-type: i am sad
What's the name you wrote on the paper when you redeemed your tics? Please leave it down :) thanks dear.
(Screened comment)
dollyparty on October 16th, 2008 02:27 am (UTC)
Re: HELP
Good idea!
Maybe they can issue a piece of paper for the affected parties to show at concert day itself to allow entry at A instead :)
but the ticket seats will be a problem.
Let's think of more solutions. I'll keep yours in mind.

btw, Details noted.
(Screened comment)
dollyparty on October 21st, 2008 01:58 pm (UTC)
Re: HELP
can I have your contact no please? Thank you! :)
ccher on October 16th, 2008 07:43 am (UTC)
Re: HELP
oh, but still, my friend who was ~200+ got better tickets than me T-T

shouldnt the people in the firsts in the queue get the better tickets? D:
my friend was there at 6+am btw!
comeplane_queen on October 16th, 2008 08:17 am (UTC)
Re: HELP
if theres a switch there will be those Block A one not happy. Always like this. Because there are some early comers that got Block A (I heard) but not sure. Because all I know is the first few people all got T block. If they were to check the list that collected our infomation, they will know who came first in which order. But this will take lots of work which I don't think they will want to do?
dollyparty on October 21st, 2008 01:56 pm (UTC)
Re: HELP
btw, can i have your contact number and the approx time you started queuing? Thanks!
snip_shots on October 16th, 2008 04:32 am (UTC)
Hi, if you have read the soompi thread, the Square2 receptionists mixed up the concert tickets,

erm, its not mentioned that Square2 receptionists mixed up the concert tickets?!

anw, my friend queued up early for the tickets and she got A- block tickets. so i think it was more of a luck kind of thing since the management of Square2 didnt state that early birds get better seats. (no area stated either) you only get to secure a place in the concert, that's all.

just my opinion ~
kyurella on October 16th, 2008 05:31 am (UTC)
Hello.
From what i know is that the management didn't state that the tickets are given by first come first serve to the better or the bad area.

My friend went early in the morning and got A35 tickets.

Perhaps it's their fault for not stating that it's by random, but they didn't state it's by first come first serve basis.

So i think they can't do anything though.

(:
(Deleted comment)
kyurella on October 16th, 2008 06:01 am (UTC)
Precisely, what's the point of going there early where they didn't state it's by luck or? It's just that people are afraid that the 300 tickets don't have their share.

And not everyone is able to make it down as some have school and work. They are not to blame for it anyway.

My friend was there at around 8 to 9 plus, behind 30 people or so.
comeplane_queen on October 16th, 2008 08:06 am (UTC)
Precisely! I agree with jhyun_se7en. Not everything must be written down. Some are really just common sense. But because of this, they can take advantage of us and brush this incident away, just like that.
charzzy on October 16th, 2008 07:12 am (UTC)
Well, the reason why I rushed down after realising that there were a HUGE crowd of people there was that I was afraid that I wouldn't get tickets.

To be honest, I wasn't expecting the tickets to have seats allocated on it, instead I was expecting free standing/free sitting tickets. Thus which explains my pleasant surprise upon receiving the tickets. (actually not really LOL since my friend already showed me his tickets when I was heading down, but the only thought on my mind was whether I could get the tickets or not, and not if my seats would be good ._.)

Also, how fair is it to those who went down early to queue, only to realise that the people in front of them have actually been queuing not only for themselves, but also for a whole huge group of people who just happily cut in when they arrive. How would those solo queuers feel? You think thats fair too? Well, ask yourself then.

If you're wondering, I'm one of those latecomers who managed to get one of the better seats. Go ahead and complain or do whatever. If the management decides to take action, I'd gladly give up my tickets and let the more crazy enthusiastic fans take the better seats. Honestly, I wouldn't enjoy myself if I get shitty stares on that day from people who feel that they deserve the A row tickets more. Whatever floats their boat.

Look, I'm not saying that I deserve those A tickets, but think about it, since everyone spent the same amount of money to redeem the tickets, don't you think that we all should actually get the same rights? Sheesh, they should have just issued out free standing/sitting tickets.

Sorry for talking so much crap. I just had to let it out.

If you're offended by what I just voiced out, lol too bad for you. I think you need to find better things to do rather than coming here and get offended by my thoughts.


Good luck to all, though.
dollyparty on October 17th, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
You got it right that everyone spent the same amount of money to redeem the tickets.
But have you thought about it? Not everyone spent the same amount of time queueing to redeem it. Now their quality time has gone down the drain like that, sacrifices were made, and they only got lousy tickets. Now tell me is that fair?
dollyparty on October 17th, 2008 02:45 pm (UTC)
It was stated first come first served actually. If not, the receptionist would not switch the tickets for those who went forward to ask.
kazaf10 on October 16th, 2008 07:39 am (UTC)
i think we should gather all the stengths of these victims asap.

i have already reported to the wanbao the press already. i hope to heaer from her soon!

pissed off!
kazaf10 on October 16th, 2008 07:50 am (UTC)
& oh btw, i heard the 2 ladies distributing the tickets said the tickets were not in order, yet they didnt even bother to sort it out. Taking awhile to sort wont hurt right?

T___T unfair to us.
heenimmie on October 16th, 2008 01:39 pm (UTC)
HI!!!

my friend and i got a pair of tickets each which are situated at the T block thu we queued up at 8.30am on that day o.o

Hope somthing can be done. GOOD LUCK EVERYONE!!!
(if there are any updates,please email me =D: comics_35@hotmail.com)
dollyparty on October 21st, 2008 02:01 pm (UTC)
Can I have the information in the stated format in above entry, thannks :)
ninggy on October 16th, 2008 04:37 pm (UTC)
i think that we shouldnt make a big fuss!
i mean, if you look at the seating plan again, there's still the B-block seats, which are even further away!
so we should just be content with our seats?
dollyparty on October 17th, 2008 02:51 pm (UTC)
But the thing is those who went early got lousier tickets than those who went late. That's the issue here that people are not happy about. Hope you understand. Please don't pull B-block tickets in.
dollyparty on October 21st, 2008 02:23 pm (UTC)
name: vivian
number: 91855576
email address: vivi_5566_wss@hotmail.com
started queuin at: 8.20am
seatin: T37, row 16, seats 7-10
dollyparty on October 21st, 2008 02:24 pm (UTC)
name: mariel
number: 81820648
email: marielhwz@hotmail.com
queued at: 9.40am
seating: Block T39, row 17, seat 14&15
dollyparty on October 21st, 2008 02:25 pm (UTC)
Name: Sheila
Number: 91382928
Email Address: sheila_nghuiyi@hotmail.com
Time I started queueing: 9am
Seating I've got: T37, Row 25, seat no. 1 & 2